Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Our website is operated and maintained on our behalf by NY Design who are acting as our agents and who are responsible for the processing and provision of your data to us and who are a data controller for all such information. Andersons Solicitors will become a data controller when provided with your personal data from NY Design. We regard your privacy as very important and any personal information and data which you provide to us via NY Design, through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Andersons' Terms and Conditions of use of the website.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy describes how we will handle the data which you may provide to us and the purpose for our collection of it.

Andersons Solicitors is a partnership with an office in Harrogate. We have notified the Office of the Information Commissioner of our data processing activities.

Data Protection

As a data controller, we will take all the necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal data which you may provide to us. This includes ensuring that data is fairly and lawfully processed; processed for limited purposes; adequate, relevant and not excessive; accurate; not kept longer than necessary; processed in accordance with your rights; secure; and not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you, please contact at Andersons Solicitors, Regent House, 13-15 Albert Street, Harrogate HG1 1JX, enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 made payable to Andersons Solicitors, to cover our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send you, within 40 days a copy of all the data we hold relating to you.

If you believe that any personal data or information which Andersons holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the same address as set out in the above paragraph. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as practicable.

What personal data do we collect from you and why?

We may collect personal data from you such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number when you respond to requests to submit personal information about yourself in order to obtain products and services which we may be offering. In the event that you no longer wish to receive the products or services for which you have submitted the information, you can at any time send an email to Andersons-sol@btconnect.com in order for your details to be removed from the database.

We will use the personal information and data supplied by you to keep a record of the products or services which you have requested and to send you details about any further services, bulletins or other information which we believe may be of interest to you.

To whom will we supply your personal data?

Andersons will only supply data which personally identifies you to a third party or organisation:

Where we need to share or send the information to third parties or organisations who work with us or on our behalf to provide a product or service to you which you have requested but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;

Where we are required to forward the information or data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal process.

Other than in the circumstances stated above, third parties will not have access to your personally identifiable data (save for NY Design who are collecting your personally identifiable data as our agent).


Top of page >



Litigation Quality logo